Orli  - The ultimate luxurious body candle
 
Benefits of Ingredients
 
Below is some information on the ingredients used in our products.

Passion Flower Seed Oil (Passiflora Incanata Seed Oil)

The passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.  Passion Flower Seed Oil is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of this oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Passion flower oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.


Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil)

Amino acids present in this oil are excellent for treating dull, unhealthy, damaged hair and scalp by acting as a conditioner and helping hair to regain lost moisture, protecting against split ends, and working as a stimulating agent on scalp for hair growth. It also checks the growth of dandruff and soothes dry, itchy scalps.  This conditioning oil is also used to soothe sunburns, dry and damaged skin, wounds, chapped lips, lesions, skin infections like eczema, psoriasis and conditions like acne. It is a non-greasy oil and acts as a wonderful moisturizer. It can be easily absorbed by the skin penetrating skin pores deeply helping to hydrate very dry skin. Native Hawaiians use this oil to massage infants for soft, healthy skin. The oil has antioxidant properties, which prevent free radical cell damage. This oil also improves skin elasticity and is used to reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks, crow's-feet, and wrinkles.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut Oil has been known to restore natural moisture resulting in shiny hair and a clear complexion. This oil has the ability to penetrate the hair shaft and to work its way through all layers of the hair strand. It helps reduce loss of protein, and aids in regaining your hair’s natural oil and moisture. 

Avocado Butter (Hydrogenated Avocado Oil)

The avocado, also known as "butter pear," is native to South and Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean islands. Its flesh is high in monounsaturated fat, which gives it a smooth, creamy texture and makes it perfect for hair products. Not only can raw avocados be mashed and applied to the hair, Avocado Oil is also a great deep conditioning treatment. However, one of the creamiest, richest by-products of this fruit is Avocado Butter. Avocado Butter can be used to nourish the hair and skin. Rich in vitamins and essential nutrients this butter will help revitalize the hair and skin to its natural state. This luscious butter will leave your hair soft, shiny, untangled and rehydrated.

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea Fruit Oil)

Olive oil has been used for thousands of years for its health and beauty-boosting properties. The ancient Greeks prized olive oil as both a culinary delight as well as a luxurious beauty treatment. Great hair and skin are two of the many benefits of olive oil. This oil is loaded with vitamins and antioxidants and is an excellent moisturiser.  Olive oil replaces moisture and elasticity because it is naturally rich in vitamin E and other powerful antioxidants that have tremendous healing and preserving properties. This oil can help restore and retain hair and skin's health, youthfulness and beauty.  Olive oil hot oil treatments deeply condition and moisturize hair from strand to scalp, returning natural strength, luster and overall health to tortured tresses without weighing it down. 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
 
Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa beans. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin and reduces dryness to improve skin flexibility. Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements and it said to help reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
 
Shea Butter (Butyrospernum parki)
 
Also known as African Karite Butter, Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree native to West and Central Africa. Shea butter is an emollient, extremely therapeutic, and helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth and it is rich in vitamins A and E.  It is also highly compatible with the skin, it contributes to cell regeneration and helps moiturize the severest of dry skin.
African healers have used shea butter for centuries as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and help retain the elasticity of the skin.
 
Moroccan Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel)
 
Known as liquid gold in Morocco, this oil is said to have restorative and anti-age defying effects and has become one of the latest miracle ingredients in the beauty industry. High in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, it is believed to help all sorts of skin conditions: acne, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and wrinkles. Known by the Moroccan Berber community as the "Tree of Life", the Argan tree (Argania spinosa) has supported the people of these arid regions and their livestock for centuries. Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the tree and is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world. Berber women have used Argan oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin, hair and nails from the harsh conditions in which they live.
 
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)
 
Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Jojoba has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Native Americans used Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. It has natural anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties and it is said to be very effective in fighting wrinkles. It is often used in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the natural skin oils. Jojoba also contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is therefore considered beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism. It is an excellent moisturizer rich in vitamin E and softens the skin.
 
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcus)
 
Almond Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Almond and is a bit oily. Sweet Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. The oil is easily absorbed and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant relief, in case of muscle pain. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
 
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
 
This vitamin hinders the oxidizing process which ages skin. It also promotes soft and supple skin, is helpful in reducing scars and facilitates healing from eczema or psoriasis
 
Hydrogenated Soya Bean Oil
 
Derived from soybean oil, cosmetic grade Soy has natural healing properties and is skin nourishing and moisturizing.
 
Essential Oils (also known as Aromatherapy Oils)
 
An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. The chemical composition and aroma of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits. These benefits are usually achieved through methods including inhalation and application of the diluted oil to the skin as in our massage candles, for example.  Essential oils are natural and contain the true aromatic essence and other naturally beneficial properties of the plant the essential oil was distilled from.
 
Fragrance Oils (also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils)
 
Fragrance Oils are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil or mineral oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavouring of food and in aromatherapy.